Extra-Curricular

Our Extra-Curricular offer is central to our Co-Curriculum offer. It is one of the many ways we support our students to leave school with the ability to go and meet every citizen as an equal. Clubs are also excellent for wellbeing and allow students to uncover hidden talents. 

Every subject area and every member of staff contributes to our rich and varied extra-curricular programme. We believe it is important for your child to attend at least two extra-curricular clubs per week. 

Please see below to see all of the fantastic clubs we have on offer this term!

Club

Year

Room

Teacher

Y7 and 8 Netball Years 7 and 8 MUGA Ms Sloane
Y9 and 10 Netball Years 9 and 10 MUGA Ms McLoughlin
Y8 Boys Football Squad Year 8 (invite only) Astro Mr Marsh
Y8 Boys Social Football Year 8 Astro Mr Wilson
Table Tennis Years 7, 8, 9 and 10 Activity Studio Mr Jowitt
Debate Mate Years 7, 8, 9 and 10 S1 Ms Ferry
Languages Films Years 7, 8 and 9 F20 Mr Thompson
Maths Challenge Years 7, 8, 9 and 10 F3 Mr Awan
Y10 History Homework Year 10 S27 Ms Austin/Ms Nester
Coding Years 7, 8 and 9 F15 Mr Sibson
Steel Pans Years 7, 8, 9 and 10  Theatre Ms Mcsheffrey/Mr Ryan
Homework Club All Years F13 Mr Rose/Ms Roberts/Ms Khoker
Further Maths Year 10 (invite only) F1 Mr Ali
Academic Mentoring Invite only G2 Ms Smith 
Fresh Start  Invite only G5 Mr Padley
World of Work club Invite only G6 Mr Nithianantha
Period 6 - English Year 11 (compulsory) English classroooms English teachers

Club

Year

Room

Teacher

Y9, 10 and 11 Boys Social Football Y9, 10 and 11 Astro Mr Wilson
Musical Theatre (Dancing/Singing) All Years Activity Studio External
Music GCSE Preparation Year 8 and 9 G3 External
Chess Club All Years  G5 Mr Nithianantha
Library All Years  Library Mr Forrest
Homework Club All Years F13 Mr Rose/Ms Roberts
Fresh Start Invite only G1 Mr Padley
Academic Mentoring Invite only G3 Ms Smith 

Club

Year

Room

Teacher

Y7 Boys Football Squad Year 7 (invite only) Astro Mr Jowitt
Y7 Boys Social Football Year 7 Astro Mr Wilson
Badminton Years 7, 8 and 9 Sports Hall Mr Marsh/Ms McLoughlin
Embroidery Years 7, 8, 9 and 10 F11 Ms Obi
Drama Club Years 7, 8, 9 and 10 Theatre Ms Tetlow/Ms Mcsheffrey
Eco Club Years 7, 8, 9 and 10 S20 Ms Dignam
STEM Club Years 7, 8, 9 and 10 S19 Ms Francis (A), Mr Coyne (B)
Homework Club Years 7, 8, 9 and 10 F13 Mr Rose/Ms Roberts/Ms Khoker
Culture Club Invite only G1 Ms Taylor (A), Ms Earle (B)
Academic Mentoring Invite only G3 Ms Smith 
Flash Academy Invite only F13 Mr Nithianantha
Welcome Club Invite only   Ms Stepan
Fresh Start  Invite only G5 Mr Padley
Period 6 Maths Year 11 (compulsory) Maths classrooms Maths teachers

Club

Year

Room

Teacher

Y7 and 8 Girls Football Years 7 and 8 Astro Ms McLoughlin
Y9 and 10 Girls Football Years 9 and 10 Astro Ms Sloane
Y9 Boys Football Squad Year 9 Astro Mr Wilson
Basketball Years 7, 8, 9 and 10 Sports Hall Mr Roper
Book Club Years 7, 8 and 9 S9 Ms Stepan
Computer Aided Design Year 10 F1 Mr Ryan
Dragons Den Years 7, 8 and 9 G3 Ms Raval-Singh
History in film Years 7, 8, 9 and 10 S25 Mr Smith
Italian Club Years 7, 8 and 9 F19 Ms Bootle (A), Mr Selby (B)
Further Maths Y11 Invite only F4 Ms Gates
Period 6 - Options Year 11 (compulsory) Options classrooms Options teachers

Club

Year

Room

Teacher

Y10 & 11 Boys Football Squad Years 10 and 11 (invite only) Astro Mr Wilson
Badminton Years 10 and 11 Sports Hall Mr Marsh
Kickboxing All Years Activity Studio External (Mr Embrack)
Skateboarding Club All Years (maximum 20) MUGA External
Music Technology All Years G3 External/Mr Ryan
Library All Years  Library Mr Forrest
Period 6 Art  Year 11 (invite only) F12 Ms Davies/Ms Rudden-Power
Homework Club All Years F13 Mr Rose/Ms Roberts/Ms Khoker
Academic Mentoring Invite only G1 Ms Smith 
Flash Academy Years 10 and 11 (invite only) F13 Mr Nithianantha